7 Proven benefits of Arnica herb | Medicinal Use of Arnica | Herbal Medicine

About Arnica herb benefits and medicinal use

From many hundreds of years, our ancestor relied on natural medicine such as flowers, trees, herbs, etc. to cure diseases.

Arnica is a herb used for the medicinal purpose. It is a flowering perennial plant that belongs to the Compositae family and grows in Siberia Europe and some parts of North America.

The alternative name of Arnica herb

Scientific name: Arnica montana
English Name: Arnica
Common Names: Arnica flos, leopard’s bane, mountain snuff, mountain tobacco, sneezewort

What does Arnica herb smell

Arnica is a perennial related to the sunflower, but it doesn’t have a flowery smell, but a very pleasant pine- and sage-like odour.

Chemical constituents of Arnica herb

The main constituents of Arnica montana are essential oils, fatty acids, thymol, pseudoguaianolide sesquiterpene lactones, and flavanone glycosides. Helenalin is an active constituent of arnica.


Note – Helenalin is safe and beneficial in small quantities and extremely toxic in larger doses.

Medicinal Use of Arnica Herbs

Arnica has the power to relieve many aches, pains, and injuries that arise in our daily life.

Benefits of Arnica herbs

Bruise Relief

Arnica herbs help in relieving bruising and reduce swelling. Arnica is available in many forms in the market such as gel, cream, tablet. Depending upon the pain, you can use arnica.

Note: Cream and gel wouldn’t be harmful to your skin but before taking any tablet, check with a doctor.

Reduce swelling

Arnica nature anti-inflammatory, it helps to reduce swelling. Hence very useful in the treatment of sprains, strains, fractures, wound, and other injuries.

Reduce Muscles pain

Studies say applying arnica cream helps to reduce muscles pain. However, it is still in debate.

Note: Arnica is toxic, do not apply arnica on broken skin or open wound.

Reduce the appearance of stretch marks after weight loss or pregnancy

Arnica gel and cream helps to reduce the appearance of stretch marks after pregnancy. Many women try to get rid of stretch marks that appear after delivering their baby.

Applying Arnica gel before the pregnancy till after pregnancy with helps you to reduce stretch marks on your body.

Pain Reliever

Arnica is a natural pain reliever. It stimulates your body’s healing processes. Arnica is particularly suggested for the pain that derives from trauma (such as a drop ) or inflammation (like arthritis). Arnica provides a safe alternative remedy for pain, without the risks related to over-the-counter NSAIDs or prescription pain medication.

Arthritis

Arnica may alleviate the pain and stiffness of arthritis, which means you may move more freely. Various studies have shown that applying Arnica gel or cream to an arthritic body part leads to significant advancement. Homoeopathic tablets or pills for arthritis frequently include Arnica along with other natural remedies which benefit arthritis.

Other Articles to read:

7 Proven benefits of Ashwagandha | Medicinal use | side effect | Medicinal Herb

7 Proven Fenugreek benefits | Herbal Medicine | Methi Herb benefits